And The Oscar Goes To… (Results)

birdman

Here are the results from the 2015 Academy Awards (Winners in Bold):

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Director
Alexandro G. Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, ”Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, ”The Imitation Game”

Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, ”Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, ”The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Cinematography
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Ida”
“Mr. Turner”
“Unbroken”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Tangerines”
“Timbuktu”
“Wild Tales”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Sniper”
“The Imitation Game”
“Inherent Vice”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Original Screenplay
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Nightcrawler”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Original Score
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory of Everything”

Best Original Song
“Lost Stars,” “Begin Again”
“Everything is Awesome,” “The LEGO Movie”
“Glory,” “Selma”
“Grateful,” “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”

Best Animated Feature
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of Princess Kaguya”

Best Documentary—Short
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”

Best Film Editing
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

Best Animated Short
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Best Live Action Short
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Documentary — Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivien Maier”
“Last Days of Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, ”Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, ”Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, ”Boyhood”
Laura Dern, ”Wild”
Keira Knightley, ”The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, ”Birdman”
Meryl Streep, ”Into the Woods”

Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Inherent Vice”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Mr. Turner”

Award for Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Award for Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Award for Best Foreign Language Film: Ida
Award for Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
Award for Best Documentary Short: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Award for Best Sound Mixing: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley – Whiplash
Award for Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – American Sniper
Award for Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Award for Best Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher – Interstellar
Award for Best Animated Short: Feast
Award for Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
Award for Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Award for Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Award for Best Editing: Tom Cross – Whiplash
Award for Best Documentary Feature: CitizenFour
Award for Best Original Song: “Glory” – Selma
Award for Best Score: Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Award for Best Original Screenplay: Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Award for Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Award for Best Direction: Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Award for Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Award for Best Actress: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Award for Best Picture: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)